Liam Neeson Profile Biography New Pictures 2014

Posted by – January 9, 2014

Taken 2 Red Carpet Premiere - 38th Deauville American Film Festival

Liam Neeson Personal Profile

Famous as: Actor
Birth Name: Liam John Neeson
Birth Date: 7 June 1952
Birth place: Ballymena, County Antrim, Northern Ireland
Height: 1.93 m
Nationalty: Irish
Father: Bernard “Barney” Neeson
Mother: Katherine “Kitty” Neeson
Spouse: Natasha Richardson (m. 1994–2009)
Children: Daniel Neeson, Micheál Neeson

Information

Liam John Neeson better known as Liam Neeson is a famous Irish actor. He was born on 7 June 1952 in Ballymena, County Antrim, Northern Ireland. He is the son of Bernard “Barney” Neeson and Katherine “Kitty” Neeson. He started his acting career in 1978 when he did a role of Jesus Christ in the film Pilgrim’s Progress. In 1981 he made his appearance in the film Excalibur in which he played the role of Gawain. In 1984 he made his debut in the film The Bounty in which he portrayed the role of Charles Churchill. He did an uncredited role in the film The Delta Force. He earned fame and popularity from his role in the film Schindler’s List in which he portrayed the role of Oskar Schindler. For his performance in the film he earned several awards: Chicago Film Critics Association Award for Best Actor and London Film Critics Circle Award for Best Actor and several award nominations. In 1999 he made his debut in the film Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace in which he portrayed the role of Qui-Gon Jinn and eanred two award nominations. In 2002 he provided his voice in the film Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones for the role of Qui-Gon Jinn. In 2004 he appeared in the film Kinsey in which he portrayed the role of Alfred Kinsey. He did his next role in the film Batman Begins for which he earned two award nominations. In 2009 he did a role in the film Five Minutes of Heaven for which he was nominated for Irish Film & Television Award for Actor in a Lead Role. In 2010 he portrayed the role of Zeus in the film Clash of the Titans. Again in 2012 he portrayed the role of Zeus in the film Wrath of the Titans. For his performance in the film he was nominated for the Golden Raspberry Award for Worst Supporting Actor. In the same year he made his appearance in the film Taken 2 in which he played the role of Bryan Mills. In 2013 he provided his voice in the film Khumba for the role of Phango. He married to actress Natasha Richardson on 3 July 1994. Natasha Richardson died on 18 March 2009, when she suffered a severe head injury in a skiing accident. The couple have two sons together Micheál and Daniel.

Liam Neeson Filmography

Year Title
1978 Pilgrim’s Progress
1979 Christiana
1981 Nailed
1981 Excalibur
1982 Merlin and the Sword
1983 Krull
1984 The Bounty
1984 Ellis Island
1985 Lamb
1985 The Innocent
1986 The Mission
1986 The Delta Force
1986 Duet for One
1987 Suspect
1987 A Prayer for the Dying
1988 Satisfaction
1988 High Spirits
1988 The Dead Pool
1988 The Good Mother
1989 Next of Kin
1990 Darkman
1990 The Big Man
1991 Under Suspicion
1992 Husbands and Wives
1992 Leap of Faith
1992 Shining Through
1993 Ethan Frome
1993 Ruby Cairo
1993 Schindler’s List
1994 Nell
1995 Rob Roy
1996 Michael Collins
1996 Before and After
1998 Les Misérables
1998 Everest
1999 The Haunting
1999 Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace
2000 Gun Shy
2000 The Endurance: Shackleton’s Legendary Antarctic Expedition
2001 Journey into Amazing Caves
2002 K-19: The Widowmaker
2002 Gangs of New York
2002 Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones
2002 Evolution
2002 Martin Luther
2003 Love Actually
2003 Coral Reef Adventure
2003 Liberty’s Kids
2004 Kinsey
2004 Saturday Night Live
2005 The Simpsons
2005 Kingdom of Heaven
2005 Batman Begins
2005 Breakfast on Pluto
2005 The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
2006 Home
2007 Seraphim Falls
2007 Birth of Christ
2008 The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian
2008 The Other Man
2008 Fallout 3
2008 Taken
2009 Five Minutes of Heaven
2009 Ponyo
2009 After.Life
2009 Chloe
2010 Clash of the Titans
2010 Black Holes: The Other Side of Infinity
2010 The A-Team
2010 The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader
2010 The Next Three Days
2010 The Wildest Dream
2011 Unknown
2011 Star Wars: The Clone Wars
2011 Life’s Too Short
2012 The Grey
2012 Wrath of the Titans
2012 Battleship
2012 The Dark Knight Rises
2012 Taken 2
2013 Khumba
2013 Third Person
2013 Anchorman: The Legend Continues
2014 The Nut Job
2014 The Lego Movie
2014 Non-Stop
2014 A Million Ways to Die in the West
2014 A Walk Among the Tombstones
TBA Taken 3

Liam Neeson Picture Gallery

Incoming search terms:

  • liam neeson (11)

Leave a Reply