Morris Chestnut Biography Profile New Pictures 2014

Posted by – January 1, 2014

images

Morris Chestnut Personal Profile

Famous as: Actor
Birth Name: Morris L. Chestnut
Birth Date: January 1, 1969
Birth place: Cerritos, California, United States
Height: 1.83 m
Nationalty: American
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Education: California State University
Father: Morris Chestnut, Sr.
Mother: Shirley Chestnut
Spouse: Pam Byse (m. 1995)
Children: Grant Chestnut, Paige Chestnut

Information

Morris L. Chestnut better known as Morris Chestnut is a well-known American actor. He was born on January 1, 1969 in Cerritos, California, United States. He is the son of Shirley Chestnut and Morris Chestnut, Sr. He graduated from Richard Gahr High School. He started his acting career in 1991 when he made his debut in the film Boyz n the Hood in which he played the role of Ricky Baker. During 1992-1993 he made his appearance in 19 episodes of TV series Out All Night by playing the role Jeff Carswell. In 1997 he made his appearance in the film G.I. Jane in which he played the role of McCool. In 1999 he made his appearance in the film The Best Man in which he played the role of Lance Sullivan for which he was nominated for NAACP Image Award for Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture. In 2002 he made his appearance in the TV movie The Killing Yard in which he played the role of Shango for which he earned a nomination for Black Reel Award for Best Actor in a Television movie or Mini-series. In 2004 he made his appearance in the film Ladder 49 in which he played the role of Tommy Drake. In 2007 he made his appearance in the film The Perfect Holiday by playing the role Benjamin. During 2009-2010 he made his appearance in 22 episodes of TV series V in which he played the role of Ryan Nichols. In 2013 he made his debut in the film Identity Thief in which he portrayed the role of detective Reilly. In the same year he made his appearance in the film Kick-Ass 2 in which he appeared as Marcus Williams.
He married Pam Byse in 1995 and the couple have two children together.

Morris Chestnut Filmography

Film
Year Title Role
1991 Boyz n the Hood Ricky Baker
1991 The Last Boy Scout Locker room kid
1992-1993 Out All Night Jeff Carswell
1992 In the Line of Duty: Street War Prince Franklin
1993 The Ernest Green Story Ernest Green
1994 The Inkwell Harold Lee
1995 Under Siege 2: Dark Territory Bobby Zachs
1995 Higher Learning Track Anchor
1997 G.I. Jane McCool
1997 Firehouse Andre
1997-1998 C-16: FBI Mal Robinson
1999 The Best Man Lance Sullivan
1999 The Brothers Jackson Smith
2001 Two Can Play That Game Keith Fenton
2001 Scenes of the Crime Ray
2002 The Killing Yard Shango
2002 Like Mike Tracy Reynolds
2003 Half Past Dead Donald Robert Johnson
2003 Confidence Travis
2004 Breakin’ All the Rules Evan Fields
2004 Anacondas: The Hunt for the Blood Orchid Gordon Mitchell
2004 Ladder 49 Tommy Drake
2005 The Cave Top Buchanan
2007 The Game Plan Travis Sanders
2007 The Perfect Holiday Benjamin
2008 The Prince of Motor City Leo Moore
2009 Not Easily Broken Dave Johnson
2009-2010 V Ryan Nichols
2011 American Horror Story Luke
2012 Think Like a Man James
2013 Identity Thief Detective Reilly
2013 The Call Officer Phillips
2013 Kick-Ass 2 Marcus Williams
2013 The Best Man Holiday
2013 Nurse Jackie Dr. Prentiss

Morris Chestnut Picture Gallery

Incoming search terms:

  • morris chestnut 2014 (2)

Leave a Reply