Kevin James Biography Profile New Pictures 2014

Posted by – January 1, 2014

images (4)

Kevin James Personal Profile

Famous as: Actor
Birth Name: Kevin George Knipfing
Birth Date: April 26, 1965
Birth place: Mineola, New York, United States
Height: 1.73 m
Nationalty: American
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Education: State University of New York at Cortland
Father: Janet
Mother: Joseph Valentine Knipfing, Jr
Brother: Gary Valentine
Sister: Leslie Knipfing
Spouse: Steffiana de la Cruz (m. 2004)
Children: Shea Joelle James, Sienna-Marie James,Kannon Valentine James

Information

Kevin George Knipfing better known as Kevin James is a well-known American actor, comedian, writer and producer. He was born on April 26, 1965 in Mineola, New York, United States.He is the son of Janet and Joseph Valentine Knipfing, Jr. In 1994 he started his onscreen career when he appeared as an announcer in the show MTV SandBlast. In 1999 he made his appearance in the film Martial Law in which he played the role of Dallas Hampton. In 2005 he made his appearance in the film Hitch in which he played the role of Albert Brennaman for which he was nominated for Teen Choice Award for Choice Movie Dance Scene and one other. In 2007 he made his appearance in the film I Now Pronounce You Chuck and Larry in which he played the role of Larry Valentine for which he was nominated for Razzie Award for Worst Supporting Actor and Razzie Award for Worst Screen Couple. In 2010 he made his appearance in the film Grown Ups in which he appeared as Eric Lamonsoff. In 2013 he made his appearance in the film Grown Ups 2 by playing the role Eric Lamonsoff.
He married actress Steffiana de la Cruz on June 19, 2004 and the couple has three children, Shea Joelle James, Sienna-Marie James and Kannon Valentine James.

Kevin James Filmography

Year Title Role
1994 MTV SandBlast Himself – Announcer
1996, 1998–1999 Everybody Loves Raymond Kevin, Doug Heffernan
1998–2007 The King of Queens Doug Heffernan
1999 Becker Doug Heffernan
1999 Martial Law Dallas Hampton
2001 Arli$$ Kevin
2002 Pinocchio Mangiafuoco
2004 50 First Dates Fireman
2005 Hitch Albert Brennaman
2006 Monster House Officer Landers
2006 Grilled Dave
2006 Barnyard Otis
2006 The Emperor’s New School The Royal Record Keeper
2007 I Now Pronounce You Chuck and Larry Larry Valentine
2007 Elmo’s Christmas Countdown Santa Claus
2008 You Don’t Mess with the Zohan Himself
2009 Paul Blart: Mall Cop Paul Blart
2010 2010 Kids’ Choice Awards Himself
2010 Grown Ups Eric Lamonsoff
2011 2011 Kids’ Choice Awards Himself
2011 The Dilemma Nick Brannen
2011 Zookeeper Griffin Keyes
2012 Here Comes the Boom Scott Voss
2012 Hotel Transylvania Frank
2013 Grown Ups 2 Eric Lamonsoff
2013 Little Boy Dr. Fox

Kevin James Picture Gallery

Leave a Reply